What is Glycerine ?
Glycerine, or alternatively Glycerin or Glycerol, is a multi-functional product, originated from the production of biodiesel by transesterification of oils and fats with subsequent refining of the glycerine. It is non-toxic, water-soluble, colorless, odorless, clear and viscous liquid with a high boiling point. Has good antimicrobial and antiviral properties and is hygroscopic in nature.
Looking for plant-based Glycerine?
Chemical and physical properties of Glycerin
|Chemical formula||C3H8O3 (C3H5(OH)3)|
|Chemical name||1, 2, 3-propanetriol / Propane-1, 2, 3-triol / Trihydroxypropane|
|INCI||Glycerine (only from vegetable source)|
Viterra's high quality glycerin
Viterra is a high quality, vegetable origin glycerin manufacturer, which is used in variety of industries, including cosmetics, personal case, food, pharma, tobacco and many industrial applications.
We are one of the main glycerin producers in Europe. Our portfolio consist of crude (80% glycerol concertation) and refined (99,5% and 99,7%) glycerine grades, with variety of specific requirements, like specific feedstock, certification or quality:
- European Pharmacopoeia (EP)
- United States Pharmacopeia (USP)
- E-422 (Food)
- FSSC 22000
- GMP+ (Feed)
- Non-Palm, Palm free
- Pure rapeseed
- 99,7% refined glycerine
- 99,5% refined glycerine
We can offer many packing options, including bulk, ISO containers, IBC containers, Flexi-bags, PE and steel drums, and want to be your glycerin supplier of choice.
Glycerin production process
Uses of Glycerine
Glycerin is considered chemically stable and is compatible with many other substances. This makes it suitable for many different applications: